in

July Replace: Right here Are the Newest 5 Cruise Ship Strikes – Cruise Trade Information

[ad_1]

The secondhand cruise ship market not too long ago noticed an uptick with extra cruise traces asserting plans to accumulate or promote vessels. Extra ships, in the meantime, are coming into service for brand new and begin up manufacturers.

Cruise Trade Information seems on the key cruise ship strikes that befell between late Might and early July.

For a whole overview of the market, see the Secondhand Report by Cruise Trade Information.

AIDAura
Capability: 1,270 company
Tonnage: 42,200
12 months constructed: 2003
Transfer: Acquired by Miray Worldwide
Date: July 2023

The previous AIDAaura will sail for Life at Sea Cruises on a three-year world voyage after leaving the AIDA Cruises fleet subsequent September.

The 42,000-ton ship might be renamed Lara and can provide a sequence of welcoming occasions in Turkey earlier than setting sail on November 1, the corporate stated.

Ocean Odyssey and Ocean Explorer
Capability: 140 company every
Tonnage: 8,000 every
12 months constructed: 2022 and 2021
Transfer: Out of service
Date: June 2023

The Ocean Odyssey and the Ocean Explorer are actually sitting in limbo with their former operator, Vantage Journey, ceasing operations in late June.

Constructed for expedition cruising, the sister ships are owned by SunStone Ships however have been working for the now bankrupt tour operator below long-term constitution agreements since coming into service in 2022 and 2021, respectively.

Whereas three events not too long ago confirmed curiosity in buying Vantage’s property, it stays to be seen if the vessel’s contracts might be included in a possible deal.

Manara
Capability: 3,400 company
Tonnage: 150,000
12 months constructed: 2017
Former names: World Dream
Transfer: To be operated by Aroya Cruises
Date: June 2023

After greater than a yr in limbo, the previous World Dream not too long ago sailed to a shipyard in Germany to be ready to renew service.

Acquired by Aroya Cruises earlier this yr, the ship was renamed Manara and is now present process an prolonged refit at a drydock in Bremerhaven.

Whereas particulars of the refurbishment are but to be introduced, the corporate – which was not too long ago launched by Cruise Saudi – introduced that it could provide an Arabian cruise expertise. A startup date can also be to be decided at press time.

Renaissance
Capability: 1,258 company
Tonnage: 55,451
12 months constructed: 1993
Former names: Maasdam and Aegean Fable
Transfer: In service for CFC Croisières
Date: July 2023

The Renaissance is now in service for CFC Croisières. After a 30-million-euro refit in France, the previous Maasdam kicked off its inaugural cruise for the startup model in late June.

Beforehand operated by Holland America Line, the 1993-built ship is now providing a premium product for the French market.

The custom-made cruise expertise contains not solely cruises departing from French ports but additionally curated leisure and culinary, in addition to French-speaking crew members and extra.

Ocean Voyager and Ocean Navigator
Capability: 202 company every
Tonnage: 4,954 every
12 months constructed: 2001
Former names: Cape Might Gentle and Cape Code Gentle, Victory I and Victory II
Transfer: On the market
Date: June 2023

American Queen Voyages’ Ocean Voyager and the Ocean Navigator are actually accessible on the market.

Beforehand operated by Victory Cruise Strains, the 202-guest sister ships are set to finish their present applications within the Nice Lakes earlier than leaving the fleet of the corporate later this yr.

Customized-built for coastal sailings and Nice Lakes cruising, the U.S.-built vessels have been beforehand named Victory I and Victory II and have additionally sailed for a number of totally different manufacturers, together with Haimark Line and Delta Queen Coastal Voyages.

[ad_2]

Supply hyperlink

Written by traveladmin

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Quirky, Loopy Cocktails at Salmon Guru Dubai in Enterprise Bay

The Excellent Package: Day Climbing